Days Left Until the Submission Deadline!
Days Hours Minutes Seconds

Meet the winners of the Personal Injury Awards 2023

Posted by Emma Cockings on 24 November 2023

The Personal Injury Awards, brought to you by Claims Media and in association with Blume, are proud to announce the deserving winners of the 2023 ceremony.

This year’s ceremony was a night to remember, with the talented Paul Sinha hosting and a record number of outstanding entries.

The event took place on 23 November 2023 at the Hilton Deansgate in Manchester and was a wonderful celebration of Yorkshire’s incredible personal injury sector.

Mike Benner, chair of the judging panel and chief executive of the Association of Personal Injury Lawyers, commented;

“The quality and number of submissions was very high and it was, for me, an inspiring and enlightening experience to read – or in some cases watch – the entries. ‘Inspiring’, because it reinforced my almost daily experiences of the exceptional dedication, capability and commitment which defines a great personal injury lawyer and others who have chosen to work in the sector and ‘enlightening’, because I learnt so much from the stories arising from the submissions.

Experiencing an injury – becoming a victim of negligence – can be life changing for many, but is certainly difficult and stressful for all and therefore our sector has a duty to ease the process and do what we can to rebuild lives shattered through negligence. I see these awards as a celebration of that.”

Notable winners include Fletchers Group, who took home Outstanding Case of the Year and Suzanne Munroe from Switalskis who has been named Clinical Negligence Lawyer of the Year. These are just two of the twenty-one winners of the evening;

 

2023 Winners

 

Clinical Negligence Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Suzanne Munroe, Switalskis

 

Clinical Negligence Team of the Year

Winner: Anthony Gold Solicitors

 

Best ESG Campaign

Winner: Farrar’s Building

 

Barristers’ Chambers of the Year

Winner: 39 Essex Chambers

 

Case Funding Provider

Winner: ARAG

 

Outstanding Achievement of the Year

Winner: Hugh James- Military Team

 

Defendant Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Claire Petts, Clyde & Co

 

Defendant Team of the Year

Winner: OCL Solicitors

 

Rehab Provider of the Year

Winner: Neuro Massage

 

Claims Management Company of the Year

Winner: Winn Group

 

Catastrophic Injury Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Richard Edwards, Hugh James

 

Catastrophic Injury Team of the Year

Winner: Lime Solicitors

 

Personal Injury Trust Provider of the Year

Winner: Frenkel Topping Group

 

Medico-Legal Provider of the Year

Winner: Medical Record Collation

 

Insurance Provider of the Year

Winner: DAS UK Group

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Winner: Scala

 

Supporting the Industry Award

Winner: Adroit Financial Planning

 

Young Achiever of the Year

Winner: Carly Sylvester, Slee Blackwell Solicitors

 

Claimant Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Malcolm Johnson, Lime Solciitors

 

Claimant Team of the Year

Winner: First4InjuryClaims

 

Outstanding Case of the Year

Winner: Fletchers Group – Jayden Astley v Lancashire Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust

 

Congratulations to all our worthy winners and see you next year!


Keep up to date with Personal Injury news
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

By registering your details you agree to be added to our marketing newsletter,
you can unsubscribe at any time. For more details read our privacy policy.